Privacy

Content

Last updated: 09.10.2020

ilogs healthcare GmbH attaches great importance to protecting your personal data. In processing, we comply with the current provisions of the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), as well as the Telecommunications Act (TKG) as amended. Below you will find the explanation of how we process your personal data.

Basics

This data protection notice informs users about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by ilogs healthcare GmbH. It applies only to the content on our server and does not include the websites linked on our site.

ilogs healthcare GmbH takes your privacy very seriously and treats your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory provisions. As new technologies and the continuous development of this website may result in changes to this privacy policy, we recommend that you read through the privacy policy again at regular intervals.

Definitions of the terms used (e.g. “personal data” or “processing”) can be found in Art. 4 GDPR.

Contact

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice, please email our external data protection officer:

MMag. Dr. Gerhard T. Gfrerer
gfrerer@chronoberatung.at

or write to

MMag. Dr. Gerhard T. Gfrerer
St. Marein 135
9431 St. Stefan

Person in charge of data processing

Responsible for the processing of personal data is the

ilogs healthcare GmbH
Krone Platz 1
9020 Klagenfurt

Basis of data processing

The processing of personal data is based on legal authorization pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b “performance of a contract or implementation of pre-contractual measures” GDPR.

In addition, the processing of personal data may also be based on a declaration of consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a “Consent” DSGVO take place.

On the website, data is processed exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions (DSG, DSGVO, TKG).

The use of analysis tools is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit f “Legitimate Interest” DSGVO with the purpose of improving the website and measuring the success of online advertising.

The use of IT data security measures is also based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit f “Legitimate interest” DSGVO. The legitimate interest in the use of data is the protection of our own IT systems.

Personal data collected

Website

Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as first name, last name, country, e-mail address, telephone number or other personal information, will only be used by us for the purpose stated in each case, kept secure and not passed on to third parties. The provider automatically collects and stores information on the web server such as the browser used, operating system, referring page, IP address, time of access, etc.. This data cannot be assigned to any specific person without checking further data sources and we do not evaluate this data further as long as there is no illegal use of our website.

Form data and comments

If you leave comments or form entries, the data entered and your IP addresses are stored. This is done for safety, in case someone writes illegal content (insults, extreme left or right propaganda, hate postings, etc.). In this case, we are interested in the identity of the author.

Form data (e.g. from contact forms) are collected, processed and stored for the purpose of contacting you. This also includes the IP address. If you do not agree with this, please refrain from using the forms on the website.

Contact us by mail or phone

We process the data you provide in the course of contacting us exclusively for the purpose of responding to your inquiry. The collection of your data is necessary to process your request. You provide them to us voluntarily. We do not use any automated decision-making or profiling in this processing of your data.

We store your data only for the period of time necessary to fulfill the purpose. In addition, only the absolutely necessary data resulting from the applicable legal provisions or retention obligations will be processed.

Contractual relationship

Within the framework of customer administration, we process the personal data provided by you for the purpose of processing the contract. These include in particular:

  • Master and contact data (e.g. first name, last name, address, e-mail address, telephone number)
  • Order data
  • Financial data

Within ilogs healthcare GmbH, your data will only be disclosed to those departments and thus employees who need it to fulfill their contractual, legal and supervisory obligations and to protect legitimate interests.

Your personal data will be processed for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation to the execution to the termination of a contract) and beyond that in accordance with the statutory retention and documentation obligations.

If the order is not placed, the stored personal data will be processed for a maximum of one year.

Transmission of application documents

We process the application documents you send us for the purpose of processing your (unsolicited) application and checking your suitability for an advertised position, as well as for contacting you and keeping records. If we accept you into an employment relationship, you will be informed separately about the associated processing of your data.

The processing of your personal data is basically based on the implementation of pre-contractual measures. Processing for other purposes is excluded.

The data required to process your application will be processed on the basis of the applicable legal provisions for a period of six months after completion of the application process. If you wish to keep your application on record for a longer period of time, your written consent will be obtained in advance. You can revoke your consent at any time by sending an e-mail to us.

Data processing location

The processing of your data takes place within the EU and the European Economic Area.

Technical and organizational measures (TOMs)

The TOMs are implemented by ilogs healthcare GmbH in accordance with the DSGVO. They are continuously evaluated for feasibility and state of the art and, if necessary, improved and brought to a higher level of safety and protection.

Data breach disclosure

Wir, die ilogs healthcare GmbH und damit der f├╝r die Verarbeitung Verantwortliche, stellen sicher, dass Datenpannen fr├╝hzeitig erkannt und Ihnen sowie der Aufsichtsbeh├Ârde (Datenschutzbeh├Ârde) unverz├╝glich gemeldet werden, ggf. unter Angabe der jeweils betroffenen Datenkategorien.

Passing on the data

Data will also be transferred to our tax advisor(s), lawyer(s), insurance company(ies), bank(s), collection agency(ies), authorities and in certain cases to the court. In addition, persons commissioned by us will receive your data, which they require for the fulfillment of the order, only for the intended purpose. Named subcontractors are contractually obligated by us to process your data only to the extent of the service provision and in compliance with the relevant provisions of the GDPR and to treat them confidentially.

We do not share your information with any other third parties, either by sale or exchange, or by loan or in any other way, unless you instruct us to do so by means of consent.

Retention period of your data

We will retain the personal information we collect from you for as long as there is a reasonable business and/or legal need to do so and/or as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes set forth in this Privacy Notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (for example, for tax, legal, accounting or other purposes). If there is no reasonable business need to process your personal data, we will delete it within twelve months.

Children

Our website is not intended for children under the age of 14. We do not knowingly collect personal information from such individuals. If you discover that a child has sent us personal information, please contact us immediately. If we discover that a child under the age of 14 has sent us personal information, we will take the necessary steps to delete that information immediately.

External links

Wir, die ilogs healthcare GmbH und damit der f├╝r die Verarbeitung Verantwortliche, stellen sicher, dass Datenpannen fr├╝hzeitig erkannt und Ihnen sowie der Aufsichtsbeh├Ârde (Datenschutzbeh├Ârde) unverz├╝glich gemeldet werden, ggf. unter Angabe der jeweils betroffenen Datenkategorien.

Cookies

On the website or the software installed on the server uses cookies. Cookies are text files that receive information and provide you with advanced functionality. (e.g. spam protection check in the contact form – if activated.) Cookies only store the necessary information and cannot cause any damage to your computer. You can define the storage period of your cookie in the browser profile yourself and delete cookies on your computer yourself at any time. Cookies are technically necessary to ensure the full functionality of this website at all times.

Google Maps Privacy Policy

We use Google Maps of the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. By using the functions of this map, data is transmitted to Google. What data is collected by Google and what this data is used for, you can read under this LINK.

Google Analytics Privacy Policy

We use Google Analytics from Google Inc. on this website. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to statistically analyze visitor data. Google Analytics uses target-oriented cookies for this purpose. You can find more information about terms of use and privacy here: LINKor here: LINK.

Deactivation of data collection by Google Analytics

Using the browser add-on to disable Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js), website visitors can prevent Google Analytics from using their data. You can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: LINK.

Google Analytics Data Processing Addendum

We have entered into a direct customer agreement with Google for the use of Google Analytics by accepting the “Data Processing Addendum” in Google Analytics. You can find more about the data processing addendum for Google Analytics here: LINK

Google Analytics reports on demographic characteristics and interests

We have turned on promotional reporting features in Google Analytics. The Demographic Characteristics and Interests reports include information on age, gender, and interests. This allows us – without being able to assign this data to individual persons – to get a better picture of our users.

Google Fonts Privacy Policy

We use Google Fonts from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. Google Fonts is used without authentication and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API. If you have an account with Google, none of your Google account data will be transmitted to Google while using Google Fonts. Google only records the use of CSS and the fonts used and stores this data securely.

Facebook privacy policy

We use on this website functions of Facebook, a social media network of the company Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland. Which functions (social plug-ins) Facebook provides, you can read on LINK. By visiting our website, information can be transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can associate this data with your personal account. If you do not wish to do so, please log out of Facebook. The privacy policy, what information Facebook collects and how they use it can be found with this LINK.

Changes to this privacy notice

We will regularly revise and update this privacy notice in accordance with changing legal, technical and business developments. When we update this privacy notice, we will note the date of the last revision at the top of the notice. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy notice to stay informed about how we are protecting your personal information.

Disclaimer

This disclaimer is to be regarded as part of the internet publication which you were referred from. If sections or individual terms of this statement are not legal or correct, the content or validity of the other parts remain uninfluenced by this fact.

Liability for the contents of this website

The contents of our pages were created with the utmost care. However, we cannot guarantee the accuracy, completeness and timeliness of the content. As a service provider, we are responsible for our own content on these pages in accordance with general laws. However, we are not obligated to monitor transmitted or stored third-party information or to investigate circumstances that indicate illegal activity. Obligations to remove or block the use of information in accordance with general laws remain unaffected. However, liability in this regard is only possible from the time of knowledge of a concrete infringement. If we become aware of any such infringements, we will remove the content in question immediately.

Liability for links to third party websites

Our offer contains links to external websites. We have no influence on the content of these external websites. Therefore, we cannot assume any liability for these external contents. The respective provider or operator of the pages is always responsible for the content of the linked pages. The linked pages were checked for possible legal violations at the time of linking. Illegal contents were not recognizable at the time of linking. However, a permanent control of the contents of the linked pages is not reasonable without concrete evidence of a violation of the law. If we become aware of any infringements of the law, we will remove such links immediately.

Copyright, Copyright

ilogs healthcare GmbH, and thus the operator of this website, endeavors to respect the copyrights of others at all times, or to use works created by itself or license-free works. The contents and works on this website created by ilogs healthcare GmbH are subject to copyright. Contributions by third parties are marked as such.

Die Vervielf├Ąltigung, Bearbeitung, Verbreitung und jede Art der Verwertung au├čerhalb der Grenzen des Urheberrechtes bed├╝rfen der schriftlichen Zustimmung des jeweiligen Autors bzw. Erstellers. Downloads and copies of this page are only permitted for private, non-commercial use.

The layout of this website, the graphics used as well as texts and images are protected by copyright. The copyright for published and self-created images, graphics, etc. remains solely with the respective author or ilogs healthcare GmbH. These elements may not be reproduced, transmitted, made available, performed or recited, or translated, edited or processed in any way without the express written consent of ilogs healthcare GmbH.

Your data protection rights

Duty to inform

Data subjects must be informed about the details of data processing and their rights (who/what/when/where/how/why).

Right to information

It must be possible to obtain information about which data of the data subject is stored or processed separately from the data of other persons.

Right to rectification

To avoid false evaluations.

Right to erasure ("right to be forgotten")

In the absence of necessity, consent and legality. Personal data must also be deleted again after expiration (e.g. after termination of a business relationship).

Right to restriction of processing

For the duration of audits or the protection of legal claims. Without deleting them, it must be possible to exclude data from processing.

Right to data transmission

Data about an individual must be shared with other service providers and service suppliers upon request. This must be done automatically or in a structured form.

Right of objection

In case of higher interests, a data subject may prohibit the processing of his/her data.

Right of appeal

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in some way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority: https://www.dsb.gv.at.